Program

Overview

  • Conference starts: Wednesday, Sep 30, 2009
  • Welcome reception opens: 12.00pm, First talk: 1.30pm
  • Conference ends: Friday, Oct 2, 2009 at 5pm
  • PhD Symposium: Saturday, Oct 3, 2009, 9:30 am to 5:00 pm; detailed program available here.

The Conference booklet can be downloaded from here (PDF).

Final Program (PDF)

Satellite Event at FIAS: Workshop

Tuesday, September 29, 14:00 – 18:00
Wednesday, September 30, 09:00 – 13:00

Title: “Getting the message across”

Katrin Weigmann

 

Bernstein Meeting and Registration

Wednesday, September 30, 10:00 – 13:30

10:00 Meeting of the members of Bernstein Computational Neuroscience e.V.

by invitation only

11:30 Bernstein Project Committee Meeting

by invitation only

11:30 Registration and Welcome Reception

Talk Session

Wednesday, September 30, 13:30 – 15:20

Session Chairs: Jochen Triesch, Constantin Rothkopf

13.30 Welcome

Werner Müller-Esterl (President of Goethe University)

13.35 Opening

Jochen Triesch (BCCN 2009 General Chair)

13.40 Issuing of Bernstein Award 2009

Thomas Rachel (Parliamentary State Secretary, BMBF)

14:00 Keynote

Bernstein Awardee

15:00 Neuronal phase response curves for maximal information transmission

Jan-Hendrik Schleimer, Martin Stemmler

15:20 Coffee break

Talk Session: Plasticity

Wednesday, September 30, 15:40 – 17:20

Session Chair: Christoph von der Malsburg

15:40 Keynote: Modeling synaptic plasticity

Wulfram Gerstner

16:40 Adaptive spike timing dependent plasticity realises palimsest auto-associative memories

Klaus Pawelzik, Christian Albers

17:00 A gamma-phase model of receptive field formation

Dana H Ballard

Poster Session I

Wednesday, September 30, 17:20 – 21:20

Poster topics:

  • Dynamical systems and recurrent networks
  • Information processing in neurons and networks
  • Neural encoding and decoding
  • Neurotechnology and brain computer interfaces
  • Probabilistic models and unsupervised learning

Catering

 

Talk Session: Detailed models

Thursday, October 1, 09:00 – 11:00

Session Chair: Klaus Pawelzik

09:00 Keynote: Rules of cortical plasticity

Mriganka Sur

10:00 Efficient reconstruction of large-scale neuronal morphologies

Panos Drouvelis, Stefan Lang, Peter Bastian, Marcel Oberlaender, Thorben Kurz, Bert Sakmann

10:20 Adaptive accurate simulations of single neurons

Dan Popovic, Stefan Lang, Peter Bastian

10:40 Coffee break

Talk Session: Synchrony

Thursday, October 1, 11:00 – 13:00

Session Chair: Gordon Pipa

11:00 Synchronized inputs induce switching to criticality in a neural network

Anna Levina, J. Michael Herrmann, Theo Geisel

11:20 Role of neuronal synchrony in the generation of evoked EEG/MEG responses

Bartosz Telenczuk, Vadim Nikulin, Gabriel Curio

11:40 Spike time coordination maps to diffusion process

Lishma Anand, Birgit Kriener, Raoul-Martin Memmesheimer, Marc Timme

12:00 Lunch break

Talk Session: Network dynamics

Thursday, October 1, 13:00 – 15:00

Session Chair: Jörg Lücke

13:00 Keynote: Coding and connectivity in an olfactory circuit

Gilles Laurent

14:00 Neurometric function analysis of short-term population codes

Philipp Berens, Sebastian Gerwinn, Alexander Ecker, Matthias Bethge

14:20 A network architecture for maximal separation of neuronal representations - experiment and theory

Ron Jortner, Gilles Laurent

14:40 Dynamics of nonlinear suppression in V1 simple cells

Manuel Levy, Anthony Truchard, Gérard Sadoc, Izumi Ohzawa, Yves Fregnac, Ralph Freeman

Poster Session II and Demonstrations

Thursday, October 1, 15:00 – 19:00

Poster topics:

  • Computer vision
  • Decision, control and reward
  • Learning and plasticity
  • Sensory processing

19:00 Conference dinner

 

Talk Session: Representations /Decoding

Friday, October 2, 09:00 – 11:00

Session Chair: Máté Lengyel

09:00 Keynote: Modelling cortical representations

Klaus Obermayer

10:00 Inferred potential motor goal representation in the parietal reach region

Christian Klaes, Stephanie Westendorff, Alexander Gail

10:20 A P300-based brain-robot interface for shaping human-robot interaction

Andrea Finke, Yaochu Jin, Helge Ritter

10:40 Coffee break

Talk Session: Integration

Friday, October 2, 11:00 – 12:00

Session Chair: Peggy Seriès

11:00 On the interaction of feature- and object-based attention

Detlef Wegener, Friederike Ehn, Orlando Galashan, Andreas K Kreiter

11:20 Interactions between top-down and stimulus-driven processes in visual feature integration

Marc Schipper, Udo Ernst, Klaus Pawelzik, Manfred Fahle

11:40 Coding of interaural time differences in the DNLL of the mongolian gerbil

Hannes Lüling, Ida Siveke, Benedikt Grothe, Christian Leibold

12:00 Lunch break

Talk Session: Memory

Friday, October 2, 13:00 – 14:40

Session Chair: Constantin Rothkopf

13:00 Keynote: Probabilistic inference and learning: from behavior to neural representations

József Fiser

14:00 A multi-stage synaptic model of memory

Alex Roxin, Stefano Fusi

14:20 An integrated system for incremental learning of multiple visual categories

Stephan Kirstein, Heiko Wersing, Horst-Michael Groß, Edgar Körner

14:40 Coffee break

Talk Session: Mesoscopic dynamics

Friday, October 2, 15:00 – 17:00

Session Chair: Dirk Jancke

15:00 A mesoscopic model of VSD dynamics observed in visual cortex induced by flashed and moving stimuli

Valentin Markounikau, Christian Igel, Dirk Jancke

15:20 Keynote: Dynamics of on going activity in anesthetized and awake primate

Amiram Grinvald, David Omer

16:20 Awards and Closing Speech

 

Satellite Event at FIAS: Student Symposium

Saturday, October 3, 09:30 – 17:00

Invited speakers:

  • Tim Gollisch: Neural coding in the retina
  • Máté Lengyel: Episodic memory: why and how - or the powers and perils of Bayesian inference in the brain

Frankfurt Institute for Advanced Studies       Johann Wolfgang Goethe University       Federal Ministry of Education and Research

 

Copyright © 2009 Frankfurt Institute for Advanced Studies. All Rights Reserved.